Blog

Compare Budget vs Actual Spending From Excel

Download a six-row spending example, calculate expense variance with a clear sign convention, and compare departments without double-counting totals.

October 24, 2026

Budget versus actual spending: a worked example

6 synthetic records. One reporting currency. Free to download.

Download CSV
Total budget
78,500
Total actual
80,000
Actual minus budget
1,500

Budget versus actual spending

Synthetic sample (2026): values reconcile to the CSV

View all 6 source rows
Synthetic source data for this example
MonthDepartmentBudgetActual
2026-01-01Marketing10,00012,000
2026-01-01Engineering20,00019,000
2026-01-01Operations8,0008,500
2026-02-01Marketing11,00010,000
2026-02-01Engineering21,00022,500
2026-02-01Operations8,5008,000
Read the calculation walkthrough
Main Description

A budget versus actual dashboard compares what you planned to spend with what you actually spent over the same period. For an expense report, define variance as Actual minus Budget: a positive value means overspending. State that convention beside the graph because revenue reports may use a different interpretation.

Download the free budget versus actual CSV. Its six rows cover Marketing, Engineering, and Operations for January and February 2026. It is a small, reproducible example for the budget versus actual dashboard, not a forecast or a recommended budget.

1. Use one comparable record per period and department

Keep Month, Department, Budget, and Actual as separate columns. Use one reporting currency, the same reporting period, and the same accounting basis for both measures. A full-year budget beside one month's actual costs does not give a meaningful variance. Avoid adding transaction detail to rows that already contain department totals.

If budgets and actuals begin in separate workbooks, prepare a single matched table yourself before uploading this workflow. Check that each Month-and-Department key appears once. Do not assume an upload automatically performs a verified cross-file join or fixes missing matches.

2. Calculate variance with a documented sign convention

For each row, expense variance = Actual - Budget. Variance percentage = (Actual - Budget) / Budget * 100. If Budget is zero, the percentage is undefined; show the amount and mark the percentage unavailable rather than dividing by zero or labeling it 0%.

MeasureExpected result
Total budget78,500
Total actual spending80,000
Total expense variance1,500 over budget
Overall variance percentage1.91% over budget

Calculate the overall percentage from total actual and total budget. Do not average row-level percentages: a small department otherwise receives the same weight as a large one. The example is (80,000 - 78,500) / 78,500 * 100, rounded to 1.91%.

3. Build the comparison chart

Use grouped columns for Budget and Actual by department. Add a separate variance view when you need to see which departments drive the difference. Marketing is 1,000 over budget, Engineering is 500 over, and Operations is on budget across the two months. This reconciliation explains the total 1,500 variance.

Upload the structured CSV or .xlsx file with the Excel-to-dashboard workflow. Review column detection, then check every generated metric against the sample calculations. A chart can reveal a difference; it cannot establish whether that difference came from timing, a one-off purchase, or an incorrect budget.

4. Explain exceptions before distributing the report

Keep missing actuals distinct from confirmed zero spending. Separate approved changes from the original budget and label the version used. If an invoice belongs to a later period, document the timing difference instead of silently moving it to improve the graph.

Use a monthly KPI tracker for recurring review and a cash flow dashboard when the question is actual cash movement rather than recognized expenses. For the income side of the report, see monthly revenue and expense graphs. These related views should agree on their reporting scope rather than reuse the same number under different labels.

Example scope: The downloadable data is synthetic, not a customer case study. It demonstrates calculations, not a guarantee that every uploaded file produces the same charts. Review the privacy policy before uploading business records. Sample files and public examples are free; generating your own report requires a $2 one-time unlock or an eligible subscription. PDF and PowerPoint exports require a plan that includes them.